New Get the best cannabis deals and new products in your inbox.Deals & new drops, in your inbox. Sign up free
Home/Learn/Cannabis Pre-Roll Statistics
Education · Data report

12 Cannabis Pre-Roll Statistics: Sales, Infused, and Brands

How big the pre-roll market is, how infused overtook uninfused, what packs and prices look like, and who leads — every number linked to its source.

Written by The HerbyBud Editorial TeamReviewed by HerbyBud Standards Review · Internal accuracy & YMYL-compliance review
Last verified 2026-10-12
In short

Headset counted $3.96 billion in U.S. pre-roll sales (16.1% of tracked dollars, +10.7% year over year) in the 12 months ending September 2026. BDSA puts a slightly wider window at $4.4 billion through July 2026; infused ($2.22B) overtook uninfused ($2.15B). Jeeter leads brands at about $240 million.

Last updated

How big is the cannabis pre-roll market, and what are people actually buying — infused or plain flower, singles or multipacks? According to Headset, U.S. dispensaries sold $3.96 billion of pre-rolls in the 12 months ending September 2026, 16.1% of tracked sales and the fastest-growing major category at +10.7%. BDSA puts a slightly wider window (12 months ending July 2026) at $4.4 billion and 14% of retail dollars. The numbers below cover market size, infused vs uninfused, pack formats, prices, brands and state share. They are market facts, not medical advice. For product picks, see our best pre-rolls guide; for the brand decision, is Jeeter worth it?.

Key Takeaways

  • $3.96B in Headset-tracked pre-roll sales. That is 16.1% of sales and +10.7% year over year (12 months ending Sep 2026, Headset).
  • BDSA counts $4.4B through July 2026. Pre-roll is 14% of retail dollars and up 13% year over year (BDSA).
  • Infused passed uninfused. Infused hit $2.22B vs $2.15B for uninfused and has held more than half of pre-roll dollars every month since October 2025 (BDSA).
  • Jeeter leads at about $240M. STIIIZY is second at $143M; Dogwalkers (GTI) third at $105M (BDSA).
  • Pre-rolls show up in 32.7% of baskets. Flower is still in 37.3%; vapor pens 30.0% (Headset).
  • 2025 calendar year: 383.2M units. Custom Cones USA, citing Headset, puts 2025 at $3.6B, 15.9% share and +18.6% unit growth (GlobeNewswire).

Pre-roll market size and growth

1. Headset: $3.96 billion and 16.1% of sales

Across the 16 state markets Headset tracks, pre-rolls brought in $3.96 billion in the 12 months ending September 2026 — the third-largest category behind flower ($9.62B) and vapor pens ($6.30B), and the fastest-growing major category at +10.7% year over year.

Category (12 mo ending Sep 2026) Sales Share Change
Flower $9.62B 39.1% −0.7%
Vapor pens $6.30B 25.5% +2.4%
Pre-rolls $3.96B 16.1% +10.7%
Edibles $2.91B 11.8% −0.2%
Concentrates $1.24B 5.0% −4.6%

Source: Headset, Cannabis Industry Statistics, updated October 3, 2026.

2. BDSA: $4.4 billion and 14% of retail dollars

BDSA Retail Sales Tracking puts U.S. pre-roll sales at $4.4 billion over the 12 months ending July 2026, 14% of cannabis retail dollars (up from about 13% a year earlier) and +13% year over year — faster than vape (+6%) and flower. Headset and BDSA cover different market sets and windows, so use each figure with its source attached.

3. Calendar 2025: top category by units

Custom Cones USA's State of the Pre-Roll Market 2026 report, drawing on Headset 2025 data, says pre-rolls became the most-sold category by unit volume in 2025: $3.6 billion, 15.9% share, 383.2 million units, +9.8% revenue and +18.6% units while the broader market grew about 1.5% (GlobeNewswire release, April 15, 2026).

Share of U.S. tracked cannabis sales by category (12 mo ending Sep 2026)
Flower 39.1%
Vapor pens 25.5%
Pre-rolls 16.1%
Edibles 11.8%
Concentrates 5%
Source: Headset ↗

Infused vs uninfused pre-rolls

4. Infused overtook uninfused for the first time

In BDSA's 12 months ending July 2026, infused pre-rolls reached $2.22 billion versus $2.15 billion for uninfused. Infused grew 17% year over year against 10% for uninfused. Infused share of pre-roll dollars crossed 50% in October 2025 and has stayed above it every month since.

5. Michigan, Arizona and California lead infused share

As of July 2026, infused as a share of each state's pre-roll dollars: Michigan 71%, Arizona 69%, California 64%, with Colorado, Washington and New York around 54–55% (BDSA).

6. Diamonds dominate infusion; live resin grows fastest

Among classified infusion types over the past 12 months (BDSA):

Infusion type Sales YoY change Share of classified infused $
Diamonds $699M +34% 42%
Resin $177M +8% 11%
Distillate $148M +21% —
Moonrocks $112M +14% —
Live resin $96M +49% 6%
Rosin $88M +36% —
Kief $70M +25% —

Live resin is the fastest-growing named type; diamonds remain by far the largest. For concentrate context, see cannabis concentrate statistics.

U.S. pre-roll sales by infusion, $ billions (12 mo ending Jul 2026)
Infused $2.22
Uninfused $2.15
Source: BDSA ↗

Pack formats and prices

7. Single 1g is still the largest format; multipacks grow faster

Per BDSA, the single 1-gram remains the largest format at $1.25 billion (29% of pre-roll dollars). The 5-pack of 0.5g is second at $683 million (16%). Multipacks are growing 18% to 55% year over year while many single-unit formats stay roughly flat. The 5×0.5g infused pack alone is about $498 million, up 23%.

8. Package prices look flat; per-gram prices are falling

Over the 12 months ending July 2026, infused packages averaged $13.23 and uninfused $9.38, both essentially flat year over year. On an equivalized per-gram basis, infused fell from $6.40 to $5.79 (−9.5%) and uninfused from $3.30 to $3.09 (−6.4%) between July 2025 and July 2026 (BDSA). Multipacks raise the package price while lowering the price per gram.

9. Infused price compression is sharpest in Michigan, Arizona and Nevada

Infused EQ per-gram prices fell about 27% in Michigan ($3.89 → $2.82), Arizona ($7.99 → $5.84) and Nevada ($12.75 → $9.41) from July 2025 to July 2026 (BDSA). New Jersey remained the high end near $13.47 per gram.

Brands and state share

10. Jeeter leads; more than 7,100 brands recorded sales

BDSA counted more than 7,100 distinct pre-roll brands over the past 12 months. The top 10 hold about 21% of dollars:

Rank Brand TTM sales
1 Jeeter $240M
2 STIIIZY $143M
3 Dogwalkers (GTI) $105M
4 Cali Blaze $70M
5 Rythm (GTI) $60M
6 Presidential Rx $57M
7 Sluggers Hit $48M
8 ROVE Brands $45M
9 Good Day Farm $42M
10 Ruby Farms $35M

Jeeter's $240M is entirely infused. Custom Cones USA's 2025 calendar snapshot (Headset-based) put Jeeter above $253M with an average unit near $23, while Michigan's Dragonfly led units at 22.6 million pre-rolls and just over $30M revenue (~$1.34 average unit) (GlobeNewswire).

11. New York has the highest pre-roll share among major markets

As of July 2026, pre-roll's share of total cannabis retail peaked in New York at 23%, then Massachusetts and Maine at 20%, Washington at 19%. Lowest among major markets: Florida 6%, Ohio 7%, Colorado 11%, Oregon 14% (BDSA). Ohio only began allowing pre-roll sales in August 2025.

12. Pre-rolls appear in nearly one in three baskets

Headset basket data for the 12 months ending September 2026 puts pre-rolls in 32.7% of dispensary baskets, behind flower (37.3%) and ahead of vapor pens (30.0%) (Headset). Headset's Q1 2026 deep dive also notes Canada already runs pre-roll as its largest category at 32.4% of sales.

Top pre-roll brands by trailing 12-month sales, $ millions
Jeeter $240
STIIIZY $143
Dogwalkers $105
Cali Blaze $70
Rythm $60
Source: BDSA ↗
◆ Data updates

Get an email when pre-roll data changes.

We email when Headset or BDSA publish new pre-roll sales, infused share or brand rankings, and when this report is updated. Plus the latest deals and new products.

No spam · Unsubscribe anytime · 21+

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the cannabis pre-roll market?

Headset counted $3.96 billion in the 12 months ending September 2026 (16.1% of tracked sales). BDSA counted $4.4 billion in the 12 months ending July 2026 (14% of retail dollars).

Are infused or uninfused pre-rolls more popular?

Nationally, infused is now larger: $2.22B vs $2.15B for uninfused over BDSA's past 12 months, with infused above 50% of pre-roll dollars every month since October 2025.

What is the top pre-roll brand?

Jeeter, at about $240 million trailing twelve months per BDSA. STIIIZY is second at $143M.

How much does a pre-roll cost?

BDSA's past-12-month package averages: $13.23 infused and $9.38 uninfused. Per-gram EQ averages: about $6.06 infused and $3.24 uninfused, with wide state spreads.

Are pre-roll sales growing?

Yes. Headset: +10.7% year over year through September 2026. BDSA: +13% through July 2026. Both call pre-roll the fastest-growing major category.

Sources

How we verify → · Best pre-rolls → · Pre-rolls category →

Cite this report

Journalists, researchers, and writers are welcome to use these figures. Please cite the original sources listed above and link to this page.

Suggested citation

HerbyBud Editorial Team. (2026). 12 Cannabis Pre-Roll Statistics: Sales, Infused, and Brands. HerbyBud. Updated October 12, 2026. https://herbybud.com/learn/cannabis-pre-roll-statistics/

Link HTML
<a href="https://herbybud.com/learn/cannabis-pre-roll-statistics/">12 Cannabis Pre-Roll Statistics: Sales, Infused, and Brands</a> (HerbyBud, updated October 12, 2026)
Related data reports

All cannabis data reports

NOTE Informational only — not medical or legal advice. Cannabis affects everyone differently; consult a qualified professional. Verify current details with an official source. Last reviewed 2026-10-12.