17 Cannabis Concentrate Statistics: Live Resin, Rosin, and Sales
How big the concentrate market is, how live resin and rosin split the money, what a gram costs by state, and who buys, with every number linked to its source.
U.S. dispensaries sold $1.24 billion of concentrates in the year to September 2026, 5.0% of sales and down 4.6%, per Headset. Live resin is 33% of concentrate dollars at about $17 a unit; rosin is 29% at about $32. BDSA data shows rosin sales up 8.1% while the wider extract market stayed flat.
Last updated
How big is the cannabis concentrate market, and which concentrates are people actually buying? According to Headset point-of-sale data, U.S. dispensaries sold $1.24 billion of concentrates in the 12 months ending September 2026, 5.0% of tracked sales. Inside the category the money has moved to premium extracts: live resin and rosin now take 62% of concentrate dollars, while shatter is down to 3%. The numbers below cover market size, live resin and rosin sales, prices by state, who buys concentrates, and potency. They are market facts, not medical advice. For the vape side of the story, see our cannabis vape statistics.
Key Takeaways
- $1.24B in U.S. concentrate sales. That's 5.0% of tracked dispensary sales, down 4.6% year over year (12 months ending Sep 2026, Headset).
- Live resin is the biggest segment at 33%. Rosin is second at 29% of concentrate dollars; shatter is just 3% (Headset).
- Rosin costs about $32 a unit, live resin about $17. Rosin sells for nearly double live resin (Headset).
- Rosin sales grew 8.1% in a flat market. BDSA also counted 11% more rosin products, at an average $31 per gram (MG Magazine, citing BDSA).
- Men drive 73% of concentrate dollars. It's the most male-skewed category; Gen Z and Millennials make up more than three-quarters of spend (Headset).
- Live resin vapes hit $2.1B. Live resin is 26% of all vape sales, and rosin vapes add about $442M (BDSA).
Concentrate market size and share
1. U.S. dispensaries sold $1.24 billion of concentrates in a year
Across the 16 state markets Headset tracks, concentrates brought in $1.24 billion in the 12 months ending September 2026. That makes concentrates the fifth-largest category, behind flower ($9.62B), vapor pens ($6.30B), pre-rolls ($3.96B) and edibles ($2.91B).
2. Concentrates are 5.0% of sales and shrank 4.6% in a year
Concentrates held a 5.0% share of tracked U.S. sales and fell 4.6% year over year, while the overall market grew 1.5% and pre-rolls grew 10.7%.
| Category (12 mo ending Sep 2026) | Sales | Share | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flower | $9.62B | 39.1% | −0.7% |
| Vapor pens | $6.30B | 25.5% | +2.4% |
| Pre-rolls | $3.96B | 16.1% | +10.7% |
| Edibles | $2.91B | 11.8% | −0.2% |
| Concentrates | $1.24B | 5.0% | −4.6% |
Source: Headset, Cannabis Industry Statistics, updated October 3, 2026.
3. Extracts fell from 10% to 6% of sales between 2021 and 2023
BDSA counts every non-vape concentrate as an "extract." In its tracked markets, extracts were 10% of dollar sales in Q1 2021 and 6% by Q2 2023, when they made up just 2% of unit sales.
4. Extracts sell better in medical markets
In Q2 2023, extracts delivered 8% of medical dollar sales versus 5% in adult-use, according to BDSA Retail Sales Tracking.
Live resin and rosin sales
5. Live resin is the largest concentrate segment at 33% of dollars
Live resin is extracted from fresh-frozen, uncured flower. In Headset's U.S. markets it holds 33% of concentrate dollars and averages about $17 per unit, the largest segment in the category.
6. Rosin is 29% of concentrate dollars at nearly double the price
Rosin, made with only heat and pressure and no solvents, is the second-largest segment at 29% of dollars. At about $32 per unit it sells for nearly twice the price of live resin. Shatter is down to 3% of dollars at about $13.
7. Rosin sales grew 8.1% while the extract market stayed flat
BDSA data cited by MG Magazine (July 14, 2026) shows rosin sales grew 8.1% year over year in an extract market that was otherwise flat to declining. The number of rosin products on the market rose 11%, and the average retail price held at $31 per gram.
8. Rosin's share of dabbable sales doubled in two years
Across BDSA-tracked markets, rosin made up 14% of dabbable dollar sales in January 2023, double its share in January 2021. In mature markets it ran higher: 21% in California and 22% in Colorado. All solventless products together were 16%.
9. Rosin dabs cost about 73% more than live resin dabs
In January 2023, rosin dabbables in mature markets averaged $35 per gram, about 83% above the average dabbable concentrate ($19.40/g) and about 73% above live resin dabbables.
Concentrate prices and sales by state
10. The average concentrate sold for $17.73 in September 2026
Concentrates averaged $17.73 per item in September 2026, 0.9% below a year earlier, compared with $23.92 for flower and $22.02 for vapor pens. Over the full year Headset puts the average near $18 and says concentrate prices edged up about 2%, unlike most categories, as premium solventless demand offset cheaper distillate and wax.
11. A gram of concentrate ranges from $11.85 to $16.37 across big markets
Headset's September 2026 state pages put the average concentrate gram at $16.37 in California, $15.55 in Colorado and $11.85 in Michigan.
12. California and Michigan concentrate sales grew more than 5%
Monthly concentrate sales rose in the two largest markets and fell in Colorado:
| State (Sep 2026) | Concentrate sales | Change vs Sep 2025 | Avg. concentrate gram |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $16.46M | +5.3% | $16.37 |
| Michigan | $14.68M | +5.6% | $11.85 |
| Colorado | $6.62M | −8.9% | $15.55 |
Source: Headset market pages, data snapshot October 3, 2026. Prices are pre-tax register prices after discounts. For flower and cart prices, see cannabis price statistics.
Live resin and rosin in vapes
13. Live resin vapes sold $2.1 billion, 26% of vape sales
Much of the live resin market is sold in carts and pods. BDSA puts live resin vape sales at $2.1 billion over the 12 months ending May 2026, 26% of all vape dollars, with the share jumping to 28% in May 2026.
14. Rosin vapes sold about $442 million, up about 19%
Rosin vapes reached roughly $442 million, a steady 5.5% of the vape market, with dollar growth of about 19% year over year. Together, live resin and rosin were 32% of vape revenue, up from 28% a year earlier. Our best live resin sauce and diamonds, best live resin carts and best Rove carts guides cover the products. For brand-level share, see cannabis brand market share statistics.
Who buys concentrates
15. Men account for 73% of concentrate dollars
Concentrates are the most male-skewed category in cannabis: men drive 73% of dollars, compared with 68% for flower. Gen Z and Millennials together account for more than three-quarters of concentrate spending, and Baby Boomers less than 7%.
16. The top concentrate brand holds only low-single-digit share
No brand dominates. Headset says the category leader, 710 Labs, holds only low-single-digit share of concentrate sales. See why 710 Labs costs more for how its solventless pricing works.
Concentrate potency
17. Concentrates average about 71% THC, and labels are usually accurate
A 2025 study of 99 Colorado dispensary concentrates found an average labeled THC of 73.0% and tested THC of 70.7%. 96% of the concentrates tested within ±15% of their label, a far better match than the study found for flower. Read the batch certificate of analysis, not just the front of the box; our THC potency statistics cover the full study.
Frequently Asked Questions
How big is the cannabis concentrate market?
According to Headset, U.S. dispensaries sold $1.24 billion of concentrates in the 12 months ending September 2026, 5.0% of tracked sales and the fifth-largest category.
Is live resin or rosin more popular?
Live resin is slightly bigger by dollars: 33% of concentrate sales versus 29% for rosin. Rosin sells for nearly double the price per unit, about $32 versus $17.
Are concentrate sales growing?
The category as a whole shrank 4.6% year over year. Rosin is the exception: BDSA data shows rosin sales up 8.1% with 11% more products on shelves (MG Magazine).
How much does a gram of concentrate cost?
Headset's September 2026 average concentrate item was $17.73 nationally. Average concentrate grams ran $16.37 in California, $15.55 in Colorado and $11.85 in Michigan, before taxes.
What is the THC percentage of concentrates?
In a 2025 study of 99 Colorado products, concentrates averaged 73.0% THC on the label and 70.7% when tested.
- source Headset, Cannabis Industry Statistics (updated Oct 3, 2026) ↗
- source Headset, Cannabis Concentrates category insights ↗
- source Headset, Cannabis Prices in 2026 (updated Oct 3, 2026) ↗
- source Headset, California cannabis market (Sep 2026) ↗
- source Headset, Michigan cannabis market (Sep 2026) ↗
- source Headset, Colorado cannabis market (Sep 2026) ↗
- source MG Magazine, What's Driving Demand for Premium Cannabis Concentrates? (Jul 14, 2026; BDSA data) ↗
- source BDSA, Is Solventless the New King of Premium Concentrates? ↗
- source BDSA, What Impact Do Extracts Have in the Current Cannabis Industry? ↗
- source BDSA, Cannabis Vape Trends 2026 ↗
- source Giordano et al., Accuracy of labeled THC potency across flower and concentrate cannabis products, Scientific Reports (2025) ↗
Cite this report
Journalists, researchers, and writers are welcome to use these figures. Please cite the original sources listed above and link to this page.
HerbyBud Editorial Team. (2026). 17 Cannabis Concentrate Statistics: Live Resin, Rosin, and Sales. HerbyBud. Updated October 7, 2026. https://herbybud.com/learn/cannabis-concentrate-statistics/
<a href="https://herbybud.com/learn/cannabis-concentrate-statistics/">17 Cannabis Concentrate Statistics: Live Resin, Rosin, and Sales</a> (HerbyBud, updated October 7, 2026)