12 Cannabis Brand Market Share Statistics
Who leads flower, vapes, pre-rolls and edibles, how fragmented national share still is, and where Cookies and MSO brands sit — with every number linked to its source.
Headset named STIIIZY, Rythm, Jeeter and Wyld the top national brands for 2025, each leading a different category. BDSA puts the top 10 vape brands at only 22% of vape dollars; STIIIZY leads vapes at $345.2M (4.3% share). Cookies ranked #15 nationally in September 2026 with sales down 25.7% year over year.
Last updated
Who actually owns cannabis shelf space? Cannabis brand market share is still fragmented: even the largest names usually hold single-digit category share, and category leaders differ by format. Headset named STIIIZY, Rythm, Jeeter and Wyld as the top national brands for 2025, each leading a different category. BDSA puts the top 10 vape brands at only 22% of vape dollars combined. The figures below are market facts from BDSA, Headset and state-level retail tracking — not medical advice.
Key Takeaways
- STIIIZY was Headset's top national brand for 2025. Rythm led flower, Jeeter led pre-rolls, Wyld led edibles, and STIIIZY led concentrates (Flowhub citing Headset; Emerald Intel).
- Top 10 vape brands hold just 22% of vape sales. The other 78% is split across thousands of brands (BDSA).
- STIIIZY leads vapes at $345.2M (4.3% share). Select is second at $334.8M (4.2%); Rove is third at $180.1M (2.3%) for the year ending May 2026 (BDSA).
- STIIIZY holds about 8.4% of California sales. Challengers there are growing faster than the leader (Headset California recap).
- Cookies ranks #15 nationally. In September 2026 its sales were down 25.7% year over year; flower was 61% of its mix (Headset).
- MSOs matter more in some states than others. In New Jersey, the top 10 MSO brands held about 28.8% of sales (LIT Alerts).
National brand leaders by category
1. Headset's 2025 national leaders were STIIIZY, Rythm, Jeeter and Wyld
According to Headset data summarized by Flowhub and Emerald Intel, the top cannabis brands nationally in 2025 were STIIIZY, Rythm, Jeeter and Wyld — but each led a different lane:
| Brand | Category leadership (Headset, 2025) |
|---|---|
| STIIIZY | Overall / concentrates leader |
| Rythm | #1 flower brand |
| Jeeter | Top-selling pre-roll brand |
| Wyld | Top-selling edibles brand |
There is no single brand that dominates every category. Flower, vapes, pre-rolls and edibles each have different leaders.
2. STIIIZY holds about 8.4% of California sales
In Headset's 2026 California market spotlight, STIIIZY held 8.4% share with flat growth, while challengers such as Jetty Extracts, CAM, Raw Garden and Kingpen grew 15% to 56%. California also lost 207 brands (17%) that stopped selling in the prior year while total dollars barely moved — consolidation without a single runaway winner.
3. Cookies sits at #15 nationally, not in the top tier
Headset's Cookies brand page (snapshot Oct 5, 2026) ranked Cookies #15 in September 2026, up from #20 a year earlier but below its April 2026 peak of #13. Brand sales were down 25.73% year over year and average price down 19.24%. Flower made up 61.15% of Cookies' sales mix; vapor pens 26.14%; pre-rolls 9.01%. See is Cookies worth it? for how that market position maps to shelf price, and Stiiizy vs Cookies for the format-cross compare.
Vape brand market share
4. The top 10 vape brands hold only 22% of vape dollars
BDSA Retail Sales Tracking (June 2025–May 2026) puts U.S. cannabis vape sales at $8 billion, 26% of cannabis retail. The top 10 brands together generated $1.74 billion — 22% of vape retail, up only slightly from 21% the prior year. Nearly 78% of spending is still spread across thousands of other brands.
5. Active vape brands fell 17% in a year
BDSA tracked a drop from over 6,600 active vape brands to under 5,500 — more than 1,100 brands lost in 12 months — as operators cut SKUs and retailers trimmed assortments (BDSA).
6. STIIIZY, Select and Rove lead national vape sales
| Rank | Brand | P12M vape sales | Share of vape | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STIIIZY | $345.2M | 4.3% | Modest decline |
| 2 | Select (Curaleaf) | $334.8M | 4.2% | +4% |
| 3 | Rove | $180.1M | 2.3% | +25% |
| 4 | Dime Industries | $144.4M | 1.8% | +39% |
| 5 | Rythm (GTI) | $143.7M | 1.8% | +8% |
| 8 | Raw Garden | $120.1M | ~1.5% | +30% |
Source: BDSA, Top 10 Vape Brands, 12 months ending May 2026. STIIIZY's $345.2M in vape sales was 51% of its $671M total cross-category sales; BDSA also calls STIIIZY the #1 brand across all categories. Compare hardware and prices in Stiiizy vs Rove.
7. Live resin is 26% of vape revenue
Premium oil is concentrating share inside the category: live resin alone reached $2.1 billion (26% of vape sales), and live resin plus rosin were 32% of vape revenue, up from 28% a year earlier (BDSA vape trends). Brands heavy in live resin — Rove, Raw Garden, Rythm — are capturing that shift.
State and MSO share patterns
8. In New Jersey, top 10 MSO brands held about 28.8% of sales
A July 2026 LIT Alerts analysis of New Jersey put the top 10 multi-state-operator brands at nearly 30% of state sales (28.8%), with the rest split among all other brands. Leading shares included Ascend's Ozone at 4.40% and GTI's Rythm at 4.00%, followed by TerrAscend's Legend (3.60%) and Curaleaf's Select (2.9%).
9. Category leaders change by state
Headset state tracking summarized by Emerald Intel shows different winners by market:
- Illinois flower: High Supply (Cresco) led through early 2026, with Rythm second; Grassroots climbed from ninth to fourth in flower by February 2026.
- Michigan flower: Green Mitten Pharms (a Michigan-only operator) led flower; STIIIZY, Jeeter and Ozone led convenience formats.
- New York: Dank by Definition held the top brand rank in 20 of 24 tracked months; Ayrloom held second in 17 of 24.
Local and regional brands still win volume in mature, price-competitive markets.
10. Large MSO brand houses held about 19% nationally in early 2023
An older but still-cited BDSA brand-house analysis found the five best-selling vertically integrated MSO brand houses (Cresco Labs, Curaleaf, Shryne Group, Green Thumb Industries and Verano) made up 19% of dollar sales across BDSA-tracked markets in January–February 2023, and only 11% in mature markets (CA, CO, MA, MI, NV, OR). Emerging and restrictive-license markets skewed more MSO-heavy. Read that as a structural snapshot, not a 2026 ranking.
How fragmented concentrates stay
11. The top concentrate brand holds only low-single-digit share
Headset's concentrates category notes that no brand dominates: the category leader, 710 Labs, holds only low-single-digit share of concentrate sales. That matches the vape picture — even premium leaders rarely clear mid-single digits nationally. For product-level picks, see best live resin sauce and diamonds and why 710 Labs is expensive.
12. Brand share is category-specific, not company-wide
STIIIZY can lead overall sales and concentrates while Rythm leads flower and Wyld leads edibles. Parent companies often run multi-tier portfolios (for example GTI's Rythm plus Good Green, or Curaleaf's Select plus Find) so brand-house share is larger than any single label. When you compare "market share," always check whether the source means one brand, one category or a whole brand house.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who has the largest cannabis brand market share in the U.S.?
Headset named STIIIZY among the top national brands for 2025, and BDSA calls STIIIZY the #1 brand across all categories with $671M in total sales and $345.2M in vape sales over the year ending May 2026 (BDSA). Share still sits in the single digits by category.
What share do the top vape brands hold?
The top 10 vape brands hold 22% of national vape dollars; STIIIZY alone is about 4.3% of the vape market (BDSA).
Where does Cookies rank?
Headset ranked Cookies #15 nationally in September 2026, with sales down 25.7% year over year (Headset).
Do multi-state operators dominate every state?
No. In mature markets BDSA previously measured the top five MSO brand houses at about 11% of sales. In New Jersey, top 10 MSO brands held about 28.8% (LIT Alerts). Local brands still lead flower in places like Michigan.
- source BDSA, The Top 10 Vape Brands in Cannabis (Jun 2025–May 2026) ↗
- source BDSA, Cannabis Vape Trends ↗
- source Flowhub, 2026 Cannabis Industry Statistics (Headset brand leaders) ↗
- source Emerald Intel, Top Cannabis Brands by State 2026 (Headset data) ↗
- source Headset, Cookies brand sales data (Sep 2026 snapshot) ↗
- source Headset, Mitchell Laferla IgniteIt California recap 2026 ↗
- source Headset, Cannabis Concentrates category insights ↗
- source BDSA, Do the Best-Selling MSO Brand Houses Dominate Mature Markets? (2023) ↗
- source LIT Alerts, MSO Brands Continue Their Dominance in NJ (Jul 2026) ↗
Cite this report
Journalists, researchers, and writers are welcome to use these figures. Please cite the original sources listed above and link to this page.
HerbyBud Editorial Team. (2026). 12 Cannabis Brand Market Share Statistics: Leaders, Vapes, and MSOs. HerbyBud. Updated October 11, 2026. https://herbybud.com/learn/cannabis-brand-market-share-statistics/
<a href="https://herbybud.com/learn/cannabis-brand-market-share-statistics/">12 Cannabis Brand Market Share Statistics: Leaders, Vapes, and MSOs</a> (HerbyBud, updated October 11, 2026)